FLS-2200

The FLS-2200 Broadband Source is a high-power SLED-based light source that covers all the main bands used in telecom applications. The high-power, SLED-based FLS-2200 Broadband Source family covers all the bands needed for telecommunications applications. It provides a broader spectral range and more spectral density in a singlemode fiber than a white light source.   

DESCRIPTION

The high-power, SLED-based FLS-2200 Broadband Source family covers all the bands needed for telecommunications applications. It provides a broader spectral range and more spectral density in a singlemode fiber than a white light source. The highly stable FLS-2200 is ideal for broadband applications, CWDM network testing, CWDM and PON component manufacturing and testing, as well as fiber-optic sensing and spectroscopy.
 
Two Sources, One Box
 
For CWDM testing, the dual-SLED option, covering the S, C and L bands, enables accurate characterization of fiber links and their passive components, with a very cost-effective test setup. Use the 1300 nm/1550 nm source for dual-window couplers and for PON components.
 
Designed for Component Testing
 
EXFO’s FLS-2200 offers enough power along the spectrum to measure high-level insertion loss. By combining the FLS-2200 with an optical spectrum analyzer (OSA), you can efficiently qualify your components during development or perform Pass/Fail testing during production.
 
Depolarization
 
As sources are naturally polarized, it is possible to take advantage of EXFO’ s M9700 and IQS-9700 Passive Depolarizers, to bring the degree of polarization to less than 5 %. This is especially useful when measuring the average insertion loss, or counteracting the polarization dependency of an optical spectrum ananlyzer.
 
High Spectral Density Stability
 
High spectral density stability is essential to ensure that the test setup produces accurate measurements, time and again. The more stable the spectrum, the less often a reference trace has to be acquired. This translates into better productivity. After a reference trace is acquired with the OSA, it can be subtracted to all subsequent traces. With no device under test (DUT) in the system, the resulting traces, centered around the averaged value, present the typical spectral fluctuations of the source. This is what is represented in figure below.
 

FEATURES

* Covers all bands
* Single SLED: 980 nm, 1300 nm, 1485 nm, 1550 nm and 1610 nm
* Dual SLED: 1300 nm/1550 nm and CWDM range (1460 nm to 1620 nm)
* Variable output power
* Optimized for power stability

Product Details






Sign In





View More...